KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

tracer wire

Spanish translation: cable/línea de rastreado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tracer wire
Spanish translation:cable/línea de rastreado
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

22:00 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tracer wire
Test 3: — Check System Control Board Input
Measure the (AC) input to the system control board across the BLU/WHT tracer wire, (located by the idle control switch) and GRN wire (located on the locking outlet mounting tab). With the idle control switch is ON and the generator running (Figure 3.2), 120VAC should be measured.

Gracias de antemano!
Patricia Gutiérrez
cable/línea de rastreado
Explanation:
"to trace" = rastrear
Se emplean cables con aislante de diferentes colores para ayudar al técnico a rastrear o seguir la pista de una señal.
Selected response from:

Daniel Parra
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cable/línea de rastreado
Daniel Parra
4 +1cable azul con trazos blancos
Raúl Casanova


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable/línea de rastreado


Explanation:
"to trace" = rastrear
Se emplean cables con aislante de diferentes colores para ayudar al técnico a rastrear o seguir la pista de una señal.

Daniel Parra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avelingua
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable azul con trazos blancos


Explanation:
*tracer* debe ser un "typo" por *trace*.

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Sí, pienso lo mismo.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Hector

neutral  Daniel Parra: "tracer" is a noun or adjective; it's used frequently in English, as for example tracer munitions for machine guns. And I have used tracer wires often in my electronics career.
18 hrs