KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

zero check

Spanish translation: comprobacion del cero


22:17 Apr 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / calibration of the measurement instrument.
English term or phrase: zero check
The Board accepted the Meth Panel’s recommendation that a zero check cannot be considered as a substitute for calibration of the measurement instrument.
Elizabeth
Spanish translation:comprobacion del cero
Explanation:
Selected response from:

e_cuesta
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2comprobacion del ceroe_cuesta
5verificación del punto ceroJulio Torres
4prueba de cero
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comprobacion del cero


Explanation:


e_cuesta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: comprobación
3 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
30 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba de cero


Explanation:
Ver página.


    Reference: http://www.fec-usa.com/support/download/manuals/1100/spn/4af...
Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verificación del punto cero


Explanation:
Es el término exacto, aunque se use "cero" solo, se trata del punto en el que todas las referencias para ubicación están en cero.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142