KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

backup rings

Spanish translation: anillos de apoyo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backup rings
Spanish translation:anillos de apoyo
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

18:32 Apr 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: backup rings
Before assembly, ensure the auto switch cavity is clean and free from scale, corrosion, dirt, etc.
1. If necessary, install new backup rings and o-rings (items 8, 10, 12, 13) to the auto start piston return stop (item 7).
2. Remove and do not replace the teflon rings on the auto switch piston assembly. These rings should be removed for optimum auto switch operation.
3. Install the auto switch piston return spring (item 6) in the auto switch cavity on the piston housing.
4. Install the auto switch piston assembly, ensuring that it engages the spring inserted in step (3.).
5. Install the auto switch piston return stop (item 9) on the piston shaft so that the small backup ring faces out.
6. Install the retainer cap (item 11) over the piston shaft and hand thread it into the piston housing.
Patricia Gutiérrez
anillos de apoyo
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-04-02 18:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este enlace se habla de las juntas tóricas y de anillos de apoyo:

http://www.balluff.de/Balluff/literature.nsf/$VersionFiles/6FBA1DA857A24028C125732C002E4628/$file/853589_SP_0707.pdf
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anillos de apoyo
Yaotl Altan
3 +3anillos de respaldo/de apoyoDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anillos de respaldo/de apoyo


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
7 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Egmont
14 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  JoLuGo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anillos de apoyo


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-04-02 18:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este enlace se habla de las juntas tóricas y de anillos de apoyo:

http://www.balluff.de/Balluff/literature.nsf/$VersionFiles/6FBA1DA857A24028C125732C002E4628/$file/853589_SP_0707.pdf

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 252
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
8 mins

agree  Egmont: Too again!
14 mins