KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

cross thread

Spanish translation: forzar la rosca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross thread
Spanish translation:forzar la rosca
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

13:58 Apr 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cross thread
Full Face Mask Manual
Do not cross thread. It is easiest to start the mount nut hand. Put the nut on the regulator, slowly turn clockwise until you feel the nut drop onto the threads, and then gently thread on by hand as far as possible to insure that it does not cross thread.Cross threading can damage the regulator can.

Gracias de antemano
Patricia Gutiérrez
forzar la rosca
Explanation:
al menos, esta es una de las formas de decirlo en España
Selected response from:

Ismael Gómez
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tras roscar / pasarse de roscaEnrique Huber
5 +1forzar la rosca
Ismael Gómez
4cruzar los hilos de rosca
Raúl Casanova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tras roscar / pasarse de rosca


Explanation:
Así se dice en México.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cruzar los hilos de rosca


Explanation:
Si el tornillo no está perfectamente alineado con la tuerca, puede ocurrir que comience a acoplarse sin hermanar los filetes de la rosca, "cruzando" de una vuelta a otra.

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 339

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forzar la rosca


Explanation:
al menos, esta es una de las formas de decirlo en España

Ismael Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tysson: es la mejor manera de explicarlo
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Tysson