KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

flats

Spanish translation: arandelas planas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flats
Spanish translation:arandelas planas
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

14:01 Apr 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: flats
Full Face Mask Manual
Lens Intallation
The top lens clamp (which is part of the frame) has flats that will hold the Nylon lock nuts in place. If the locking feature of this nut is worn out or no longer works, these nuts must be replaced. DO NOT use any chemical locking liquids anywhere on the mask. These chemical can attack and damage the mask frame material.
Gracias de antemano
Patricia Gutiérrez
arandelas planas
Explanation:
"flats" is short for "flat washers"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-06 14:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.londonstainless.com/fasteners/item.asp?Product=17...
and
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/Jeep-CJ-YJ-Wrangler-hard-soft...

Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3arandelas planas
Jorge Merino
5zapatas
Ismael Gómez
5roldana / (rondana)Enrique Huber
4 +1partes planastristar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partes planas


Explanation:
La abrazadera de la lente superior (que pertenece al armazón) tiene partes planas para sujetar a las tuercas de...

tristar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arandelas planas


Explanation:
"flats" is short for "flat washers"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-06 14:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.londonstainless.com/fasteners/item.asp?Product=17...
and
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/Jeep-CJ-YJ-Wrangler-hard-soft...



Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM!

agree  Ernesto Álvarez Valdivia: No doubt about it, pal.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ernesto!

agree  alcocer
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roldana / (rondana)


Explanation:
las conosco de procesos de fabricación metalica.

en algunas partes les llaman (rondanas).

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zapatas


Explanation:
si la arandela a la que nos referimos es de goma o de algún material parecido y se usa para asegurar la estanqueidad de un elemento, se suele llamar "zapata"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2008-04-06 21:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.webdelbricolaje.com/content/view/69/28/

Ismael Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8