KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

cow catcher brakes

Spanish translation: defensas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cow catcher brakes
Spanish translation:defensas
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

12:34 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cow catcher brakes
I do not have more context. It is an expression found on a list of other elements
Sergio Gaymer
Chile
defensas
Explanation:
Mas formalmente, defensas
Selected response from:

e_cuesta
Grading comment
gracias a todos, pero esta es la más adecuada en el contexto de mi traducción
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3defensase_cuesta
4en México sería "tumbaburros"
Alfonso Berron
1En Ecuador (comunmente): "mataburro"
Cesar Serrano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
En Ecuador (comunmente): "mataburro"


Explanation:
En Ecuador (comunmente): "mataburro"

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en México sería "tumbaburros"


Explanation:
son las barras metálicas que se colocan enfrente de la parrilla de los automóviles

Alfonso Berron
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
defensas


Explanation:
Mas formalmente, defensas


    Reference: http://www.parque4x4.com.ar/equipamiento/defensa.html
e_cuesta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias a todos, pero esta es la más adecuada en el contexto de mi traducción

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Ismael Gómez
3 hrs

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
13 hrs