KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

sheet metal breaks

Spanish translation: Plegadora/cortadora de lámina de metal.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sheet metal breaks
Spanish translation:Plegadora/cortadora de lámina de metal.
Entered by: slothm

15:37 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: sheet metal breaks
This would include equipment in the maintenance areas and portable equipment used by maintenance:
Drill Presses, Lathes, Tool Grinders, Band Saws, Sheet metal Breaks / Shears, Air Compressors and any other equipment requiring Preventive Maintenance.

Gracias
Julia Garello
Argentina
plegadora/cortadora de lámina de metal.
Explanation:
Es un equipo que hace ambas cosas simultáneamente, plegar y cortar.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plegadora/cortadora de lámina de metal.slothm
5Plegadora/dobladora de chapas
Gabriela Fulleri


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plegadora/cortadora de lámina de metal.


Explanation:
Es un equipo que hace ambas cosas simultáneamente, plegar y cortar.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1014
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
17 mins

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plegadora/dobladora de chapas


Explanation:
Creo que es un typo. Es sheet metal brakes.

Según Routledge plegadora/dobladora de chapas metálicas



Gabriela Fulleri
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish