KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

pry down

Spanish translation: hacer palanca hacia abajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pry down
Spanish translation:hacer palanca hacia abajo
Entered by: AAG-alcaide

03:18 Apr 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: pry down
Use a screwdriver to pry down the plastic locking clip
mbcj1975
hacer palanca hacia abajo
Explanation:
Traducción literal.
Es mucho más correcto que "palanquear".
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hacer palanca hacia abajo
AAG-alcaide
4 +1palanquear hacia abajo
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to pry down
hacer palanca hacia abajo


Explanation:
Traducción literal.
Es mucho más correcto que "palanquear".
¡Suerte!

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Marian Martin
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ismael Gómez: yo pondría solamente "hacer palanca".
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palanquear hacia abajo


Explanation:
Ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-09 12:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YoReparo - como sacar estereo con cd de un vw polo - Reparación de ...
Fijate en la parte de abajo tiene dos ranuras pequeñas tienes que buscar al de la misma medida y palanquear hacia afuera. PD: FAvor de valorar correctamente ...
www.yoreparo.com/foros/autoestereo/soluciones/como-sacar-es... - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-09 12:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

landroverclub.com.ar :: Ver tema - AYUDA POR FAVOR
Tiene un agujero en su parte superior donde con un destornillador gruezo puedes palanquear hacia arriba y hacia abajo de manera de ajustar el freno de mano, ...
www.landroverclub.com.ar/viewtopic.php?p=427863&sid=dbaf555... - 28k

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
1 hr