KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Notch

Spanish translation: muesca/corte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Notch
Spanish translation:muesca/corte
Entered by: margaret caulfield

20:21 Apr 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Notch
Se trata de una máquina fresadora:

"AT820 is a CNC Notch Milling Machine for the execution of notches on cast-iron or Tungsten Carbide cylinders used for the milling of ribbed rods".

Muchas gracias.
Manuel Hernández Cerezo
Spain
muesca/corte
Explanation:
According to Oxford and I.A.T.E.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10muesca/cortemargaret caulfield
4ranura / hendidura
Juan González Pérez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
notch
muesca/corte


Explanation:
According to Oxford and I.A.T.E.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
0 min
  -> Many thanks, Yvonne!

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: Si Margaret!
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariana!

agree  sugrass
16 mins
  -> Many thanks, sugrass!

agree  Yaotl Altan
26 mins
  -> Many thanks, Yaotl!

agree  Alex Mata
38 mins
  -> Many thanks, Alex!

agree  Coslada
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Coslada

agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, María

agree  alcocer
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks, alcocer!

agree  Hector Aires: According to Oxford, I.A.T.E and el Étor. Regards, el Étor.
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Hector

agree  Egmont
22 hrs
  -> Many thanks, AVRVM

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notch
ranura / hendidura


Explanation:
El significado es el indicado por Margaret, simplemente adjunto algunas palabras más por si te pudiesen ser de utilidad.

Saludos!
Juan

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68