KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

trailhose

Spanish translation: manguera para dragar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trailhose
Spanish translation:manguera para dragar
Entered by: Susana Aguinaga

10:17 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: trailhose
Hola a todos:

La palabra aparece en la siguiente frase:


From an environmental point of view, it has to be recommended to cover the storage tank in order to reduce CH4 and N2O emissions and to bring out the digested manure as carefully as possible (trailhose etc).

Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda!!!
Susana Aguinaga
Spain
manguera para dragar
Explanation:
la manguera para dragar se usa para absorver desechos industriales, la de arrastre es para riego.
Selected response from:

Pablo Ilundain
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manguera para dragar
Pablo Ilundain
3manguera de arrastre/arrastrada
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manguera de arrastre/arrastrada


Explanation:
sistemas de aspersión con manguera de arrastre. Esas mangueras no requieren ser. desplazadas con frecuencia, son mucho más livianas y más fáciles de ...
www.fao.org/sd/seaga/downloads/Es/IrrigationEs.pdf

No sé si hay un término menos literal

Teresa Mozo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teresa, muchas gracias por tu ayuda.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manguera para dragar


Explanation:
la manguera para dragar se usa para absorver desechos industriales, la de arrastre es para riego.


    Reference: http://www.optihose.com/Manguera%20para%20Dragar.htm
Pablo Ilundain
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.