KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

grassy part

Spanish translation: zona verde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grassy part
Spanish translation:zona verde
Entered by: Vladimir Martinez

12:01 Jul 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Seguridad en la empresa
English term or phrase: grassy part
How do you respond in the event of a:
• Fire – exit the building immediately and report to the East side of the building and meet with your Supervisor in your designated area.

• Hazardous waste spill – if you have not been trained how to clean it up, immediately exit the building and report to the grassy part of the East side of the building, meet with your Supervisor in the designated area.

¿será una sección de la empresa? Muchas gracias!!!!
dany2303
see below!
Explanation:
Commonly in Latin America we use the term "areas verdes" to refer those zones,a veces incluso "Zonas verdes",to design a grassy area,a green zone or backyard,gardens,etc!
Selected response from:

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zona con césped
josecarmona
4 +1zona ajardinadaBlanca González
4see below!
Vladimir Martinez
3el patio
Peter Whitmore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el patio


Explanation:
fuera del edificio...

Peter Whitmore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zona ajardinada


Explanation:
Un pradito, una zona con hierba situada al este del edificio. En España un patio está enlosado, no tiene hierba.

¡Suerte! :o)

Blanca González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Morales Burgess
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Cristina

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see below!


Explanation:
Commonly in Latin America we use the term "areas verdes" to refer those zones,a veces incluso "Zonas verdes",to design a grassy area,a green zone or backyard,gardens,etc!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zona con césped


Explanation:
Grass se puede traducir como hierba, pero también como césped, que es lo que seguramente tiene ese edificio en su zona este. Por lo tanto la imagen que se evoca es la de una zona con césped plantado, que efectivamente es un jardín, pero especifica y claramente se ve que es césped.

josecarmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Esto es lo que dice, ni mas ni menos.
46 mins