KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

deareate

Spanish translation: desaerear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deareate
Spanish translation:desaerear
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

19:23 Jul 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: deareate
deareate liquid liquid, maintain pressure to rpevent vaporization.

It is a remedy for a pump presenting air or vapor in liquid.
Thanks!
Yasmine Picero Del Valle
Chile
desairear
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2008-07-10 19:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es verdad, la sintaxis correcta es DESAEREAR. Mil gracias Silvia :)
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchísisma gracias Yaotl Altan... nice name!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6desairear
Yaotl Altan
4 +3purgar
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
desairear


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2008-07-10 19:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es verdad, la sintaxis correcta es DESAEREAR. Mil gracias Silvia :)

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 252
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchísisma gracias Yaotl Altan... nice name!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Mota
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias, hermano.

agree  silviantonia: Pregunta cretina... no sería desaerear?
8 mins
  -> nada cretina, al contrario, ha sido muy útil.

agree  Melina Ruiz Arias: desaerear, there you go!!
12 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Jaime Oriard: desaerear
22 mins
  -> Grazie tante!

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
purgar


Explanation:
Discrepo del compañero. También se dice "purgar" para eliminar el aire de una bomba. Ejemplos:

- "4. Purgar la bomba de circulación", http://www.aguidrovert.com/documentos/TG/08/01_Puesta en mar...

- "En principio el problema está solucionado, he purgado la bomba con el purgador automático, el serpentín la verdad que tengo problemas para abrir la tapa", http://www.todoexpertos.com/categorias/casa-y-jardin/calefac...

- "Cómo purgar una bomba de agua. ¿Se ha quedado sin agua? ¿Hay un ruido ensordece-. dor y lleva mucho tiempo sin parar? ¿Investiga a su", http://www.elsiglodedurango.com.mx/descargas/pdf/2008/03/31/...

- "Una vez finalizadas las mediciones, purgar la bomba con agua", http://www.cybertesis.cl/tesis/uchile/2006/gallardo_c/source...

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, elegí la otra opción pues se adapataba mejor, pero purgar es una buena opción también


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
1 hr
  -> Gracias Saruro.

agree  Marc Figueras
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Marc.

agree  Teresa Mozo
11 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Teresa.