KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

pilot line

Spanish translation: línea piloto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pilot line
Spanish translation:línea piloto
Entered by: Jairo Payan

02:45 Jul 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: pilot line
Contextos:

SiGen’s innovative “kerf-free” wafering equipment moves into pilot line

SiGen plans to start pilot line operations by spring 2009 that demonstrate kerf-free processing of silicon ingots into wafers ranging from 150um to 50um in thickness

Gracias por su ayuda a esta hora
Jairo Payan
Colombia
línea piloto
Explanation:
es donde se ponen a punto las instalaciones para la posterior fabricación en serie
Selected response from:

Dori Torrent
Grading comment
Ya estaba cerrada pero tu explicación tiene mucho sentido, además abono el conocimiento que tienes de este campo. Vamos a ver si acepta los puntos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3línea piloto
Dori Torrent
3pre-producción
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-producción


Explanation:
Mi lectura - vale lo que ...vale

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias mediamatrix, se te abona tu sinceridad. Que descanses


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
línea piloto


Explanation:
es donde se ponen a punto las instalaciones para la posterior fabricación en serie

Dori Torrent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Ya estaba cerrada pero tu explicación tiene mucho sentido, además abono el conocimiento que tienes de este campo. Vamos a ver si acepta los puntos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, me parece correcto.
22 mins

agree  Jorge Abad Vila
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs