KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

slot into (as a verb)

Spanish translation: encajará/entrará/se introducirá en su posición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slot into (as a verb)
Spanish translation:encajará/entrará/se introducirá en su posición
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:25 Aug 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / es un contrato e terciarización de servicios para un depósitos de neumáticos
English term or phrase: slot into (as a verb)
Necesito ayuda con esta frase, por favor. Gracias. When the front ends of undamaged palettes are properly lined up, the rear centring will automatically slot into position. Stacked columns are to be piled up in accordance with the markings on the floor and may not be supported against one another. Before a truck sets off on any journey it must be insured that all side slats are slotted into place.
María Etelvina Aguiar
encajará/entrará/se introducirá en su posición
Explanation:
Suerte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-08-27 09:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slot1 /slɑ:t /|| /slɒt/ sustantivo
(opening, groove) ranura f
(Rad, TV) espacio m
slot2 -tt-verbo transitivo (insert) to ~ sth INTO sth encajar algo en algo

Phrasal Verbs
slot in
v + adv [shelf/part] encajar
v + o + adv, v + adv + o ‹component› hacer(conj.⇒) encajar
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6encajará/entrará/se introducirá en su posición
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5caerá en su lugar
José J. Martínez
4acomodar/estar en su lugarxxxNAdobato
4se acoplará
Juan González Pérez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
encajará/entrará/se introducirá en su posición


Explanation:
Suerte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-08-27 09:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slot1 /slɑ:t /|| /slɒt/ sustantivo
(opening, groove) ranura f
(Rad, TV) espacio m
slot2 -tt-verbo transitivo (insert) to ~ sth INTO sth encajar algo en algo

Phrasal Verbs
slot in
v + adv [shelf/part] encajar
v + o + adv, v + adv + o ‹component› hacer(conj.⇒) encajar


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rotondo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ivan

agree  Claudia Vera
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Laureana Pavon
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Laureana

agree  Jorge Abad Vila
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Jorge

agree  saruro
10 hrs
  -> Gracias saruro

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acomodar/estar en su lugar


Explanation:
En el primer caso podría ser “acomodará automáticamente” y para el segundo “están en su lugar”.

xxxNAdobato
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se acoplará


Explanation:
Visto el contexto, podría ser otra opción.

¡Saludos!

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caerá en su lugar


Explanation:
va a ser respuesta regional...

José J. Martínez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48