KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Pellofreeze

Spanish translation: PelloFreeze (TM)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pellofreeze
Spanish translation:PelloFreeze (TM)
Entered by: Elvia Rodriguez

15:36 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Pellofreeze
Buenos días,
A continuación el contexto:
Pellofreeze system — This system is an interesting development in freezing technology, which involves freezing liquids and semi-solids in pellet form. Spinach, cream, orange juice, egg and soup have all been frozen commercially by this method.

Gracias de antemano!
Elvia Rodriguez
Mexico
PelloFreeze es TM
Explanation:
Es un metodo IQF (Congelado Individual Rápido)

La palabra pellet es usada para indicar particula...hay quienes las llaman pellas. O sea congelado de pellas o en pellas.
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2PelloFreeze es TM
José J. Martínez
4 +2PELLoFREEZE®
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4el sistema de congelado PelloFreezenahuelhuapi
3congelar en forma de pellets/gránulos/microgránulos
Laureana Pavon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pellofreeze
congelar en forma de pellets/gránulos/microgránulos


Explanation:
Algunas sugerencias para empezar la tormenta de ideas.
Suerte!


Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pellofreeze
PelloFreeze es TM


Explanation:
Es un metodo IQF (Congelado Individual Rápido)

La palabra pellet es usada para indicar particula...hay quienes las llaman pellas. O sea congelado de pellas o en pellas.

José J. Martínez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pellofreeze
PELLoFREEZE®


Explanation:
® FLoFREEZE, CRUSToFREEZE, PELLoFREEZE, GYRoCOMPACT son marcas registradas de Frigoscandia y
han sido registradas o enviadas al registro en varios países.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2008-08-28 15:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PELLoFREEZE - Worldwide - Suppliers of PELLoFREEZE on Kellysearch - [ Traducir esta página ]Looking to source suppliers of PELLoFREEZE. Visit Kellysearch now for full details on local suppliers of PELLoFREEZE.
www.kellysearch.com/qz-product-935006843.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
IQF, pellets, liquid, semi-liquid - [ Traducir esta página ]PELLoFREEZE · From liquid to convenient pellets · Frozen pellets mean convenience · Applications · Service & Customer Support · How can we help you? ...
print.spinco-dev.com/jbt%20foodtech/Solutions/Equipment/PELLoFREEZE.aspx - 142k - En caché - Páginas similares
frozen, pellets, belt, forming zone - [ Traducir esta página ]Service & Customer Support · How can we help you? » Solutions » Products and Services » PELLoFREEZE » How. Frozen pellets mean convenience ...
print.spinco-dev.com/sitecore/content/Home/JBT%20FoodTech/Solutions/Equipment/PELLoFREEZE/How.aspx - 142k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de print.spinco-dev.com »
IQF, freezer, in-line, liquids, pellets, pumpable - [ Traducir esta página ]The PELLoFREEZE IQF freezer is a unique development by JBT FoodTech for in-line freezing of liquids.


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
3 hrs
  -> Gracias cielo

agree  Egmont: Too!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pellofreeze
el sistema de congelado PelloFreeze


Explanation:
PELLoFREEZE es en sí una marca registrada

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 230