KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Internal Spring Tensioner

Spanish translation: Tensor interno con muelles


20:00 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Cement Batch Plants
English term or phrase: Internal Spring Tensioner
A device to clean conveyor belts
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Spanish translation:Tensor interno con muelles
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

pascalita
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. La página a la que me refieres me ayudó mucho.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Tensor interno con muellespascalita
3 +2tensor a resorte
JuliDS
3tensor interno a resorterobmain


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
internal spring tensioner
Tensor interno con muelles


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.cadersa.es/Pag92.htm
pascalita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. La página a la que me refieres me ayudó mucho.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
0 min

agree  xxxM-Labodia: Sí. Un tensor interno de la cinta, del tipo muelle.
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internal spring tensioner
tensor a resorte


Explanation:
Hola José,
Mirá este sitio habla de lo que describes.
También se los denomina 'rascadores' (para la limpieza de las cintas transportadoras)

http://www.iberbacgrup.com/productosrascadoresmartin.htm

Suerte,
Juli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-29 22:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sloth me ha hecho ver que me olvidé de 'interno' en la frase.
Quedaría entonces "tensor a resorte interno"

Disculpas y gracias.
Juli

JuliDS
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Faltaría "interno".
1 hr
  -> Sí, señor! gracias por el recordatorio! :) ya lo aviso.

agree  saruro
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks, saruro:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internal spring tensioner
tensor interno a resorte


Explanation:
Un poco más de contexto hubiese sido óptimo, pero así, simplemente opino que puede estar bien.

robmain
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish