KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

pentagraph

Spanish translation: pentagrafo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pentagraph
Spanish translation:pentagrafo
Entered by: xxxPiniwiny

20:12 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: pentagraph
The mobile phone has a Pentagraph-type keypad.
xxxPiniwiny
pentagrafo
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

puedover
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pentagrafopuedover
2 +3teclado con teclas de cinco letras
Verónica Ducrey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pentagrafo


Explanation:
-

puedover
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Marina56: pentágrafo con acento en la a
13 hrs

agree  kidinerea
18 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
teclado con teclas de cinco letras


Explanation:
Es una suposición (ver primer enlace).

¿No tenés una foto del teléfono? Sospecho que no se refiera a la cantidad de letras o grafemas sino a la forma del teclado en sí. Mirá el segundo enlace que copio.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-09-02 22:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más datos sobre la forma de estrella:
http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:4qAy14oLlpsJ:www.ricard...


    Reference: http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:RVsgf3EIgyEJ:en.wikiped...
    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.morphius.c...
Verónica Ducrey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: es muy probable. Y además la distribución de las teclas forman una estrella (pentágrafo)
42 mins
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Egmont: Too!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Avrvum es tu nombre?

agree  Vivian B E
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Vivian