KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

doming

Spanish translation: levantamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doming
Spanish translation:levantamiento
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

02:39 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: doming
On occasion, dimensionally weak natural stone tile that normally would not be categorized as moisture-sensitive (such as travertine, limestone, marble and agglomerates) can exhibit doming, cupping or curling when using wet-set or medium-bed mortar methods of installation over impervious sheet membranes such as Mapeguard SM

Gracias de antemano
Patricia Gutiérrez
levantamiento
Explanation:
Same as lifting or lifted by the reaction below.
Selected response from:

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3levantamiento
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4 +2peralte/aglobamientonahuelhuapi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
levantamiento


Explanation:
Same as lifting or lifted by the reaction below.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Estela Ruiz Paz
5 mins

agree  Veronica Colasanto
8 hrs

agree  Carmen Valentín
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peralte/aglobamiento


Explanation:
es un levantamiento en forma de cúpula

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
9 hrs

agree  Verónica Ducrey
1 day7 hrs