KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

curling

Spanish translation: ondulación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curling
Spanish translation:ondulación
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

02:43 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: curling
On occasion, dimensionally weak natural stone tile that normally would not be categorized as moisture-sensitive (such as travertine, limestone, marble and agglomerates) can exhibit doming, cupping or curling when using wet-set or medium-bed mortar methods of installation over impervious sheet membranes such as Mapeguard SM

Gracias de antemano
Patricia Gutiérrez
ondulación
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ondulación
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1doblado
Richard C. Baca, MIM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doblado


Explanation:
Turning on itself.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Estela Ruiz Paz
5 mins

neutral  Clarisa Moraña: Me parece que se refiere a una pieza rígida, no creo que pueda "doblarse" a causa del mortero. Es más factible que presente una ondulación.
1 hr
  -> Clarisa, se trata de que se dobla el pega azulejo o mortero a causa de una reacción con el concreto que forma la base. Este doblamiento causa el levantamiento.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ondulación


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard C. Baca, MIM: ondulación es el resultado del doblamiento del pega azulejo causado por una reacción con el concreto que forma la base.
57 mins

agree  nahuelhuapi
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carmen Valentín
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  saruro
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Verónica Ducrey
1 day15 hrs
  -> Gracias Veronica!