KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

release paper

Spanish translation: película/papel adherente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release paper
Spanish translation:película/papel adherente
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

03:20 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: release paper
2.4 Mapeguard SM installation
2.4.1 Peel back the first 1" (2,5 cm) of release paper from the end of the precut sections or roll.
2.4.2 Take this leading edge and, at the previously marked starting point, apply the membrane to the primed and tacky substrate.
2.4.3 Continue removing short amounts of backing paper and applying sticky membrane to the primed, dry substrate. Continue this process until the desired portion of the substrate is covered with Mapeguard SM.
2.4.4 To ensure a positive bond between sticky membrane and tacky primer, roll a 75-lb. or 100-lb. (34,0-kg or 45,3-kg) standup roller over the installed membrane.
2.4.5 Using a razor knife, remove any wrinkles, bubbles or objects trapped beneath the applied membrane, and then repair.
2.4.6 Chalk lines or other layout methods are easily applied over the light-colored Mapeguard SM surface.

Gracias
Patricia Gutiérrez
película/papel adherente
Explanation:
Despegue/Retire sólo 1" (2,5 cm) de la película adherente...
Selected response from:

Verónica Ducrey
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5papel (protector) retirable
Teresa Mozo
5 +2película/papel adherente
Verónica Ducrey


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
papel (protector) retirable


Explanation:
saludos

Teresa Mozo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
51 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Veronica Colasanto
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  nahuelhuapi
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Carmen Valentín
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  saruro
14 hrs
  -> gracias

neutral  Maria Kisic: Hola, Teresa. Desafortunadamente, retirable, despegable, desprendible, removible... no están en el RAE, pero despegable sí.
1 day17 hrs
  -> aunque esté en el RAE, el papel no tiene por qué ser despegable. Vale, queda más espanol, que se puede retirar. Gracias por el comentario

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
película/papel adherente


Explanation:
Despegue/Retire sólo 1" (2,5 cm) de la película adherente...

Verónica Ducrey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: Tiene sentido. Se retira, despega, desprende...
1 day7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias María! :D

agree  Yaotl Altan
1351 days