KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

standup roller

Spanish translation: apoye el rodillo / rodillo firme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standup roller
Spanish translation:apoye el rodillo / rodillo firme
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

03:30 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: standup roller
2.4 Mapeguard SM installation
2.4.1 Peel back the first 1" (2,5 cm) of release paper from the end of the precut sections or roll.
2.4.2 Take this leading edge and, at the previously marked starting point, apply the membrane to the primed and tacky substrate.
2.4.3 Continue removing short amounts of backing paper and applying sticky membrane to the primed, dry substrate. Continue this process until the desired portion of the substrate is covered with Mapeguard SM.
2.4.4 To ensure a positive bond between sticky membrane and tacky primer, roll a 75-lb. or 100-lb. (34,0-kg or 45,3-kg) standup roller over the installed membrane.
2.4.5 Using a razor knife, remove any wrinkles, bubbles or objects trapped beneath the applied membrane, and then repair.
2.4.6 Chalk lines or other layout methods are easily applied over the light-colored Mapeguard SM surface.

Gracias!
Patricia Gutiérrez
apoye el rodillo
Explanation:
Aunque veo que hay formas de mejorar el texto de origen, mi intento:

apoye el rodillo sobre la membrana instalada...
Selected response from:

Enrique Reyes
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rodillo rígido/firme
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4rodillo de altura/con mango alargadornahuelhuapi
3apoye el rodillo
Enrique Reyes


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apoye el rodillo


Explanation:
Aunque veo que hay formas de mejorar el texto de origen, mi intento:

apoye el rodillo sobre la membrana instalada...

Enrique Reyes
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rodillo rígido/firme


Explanation:
Viendo la imagen en esta página, deduzco que se trata de un rodillo rígido, firme o inflexible:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=stand up roller Mapeguar...




PDF] UntitledFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
40 cm, eliminación de las burbujas mediante rodillo de goma. rígido. ..... MAPELASTIC), hasta el revestimiento y. correcto rejuntado de las piezas cerámicas ...
www.mapei.it/CMS/multimedia/realtamapei/ES/3/PDF/ES_2003_3.... - Páginas similares


[PDF] M a p e g u a r d S M M a p e g u a r d S MFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Do not install Mapeguard SM over wet MAPEI SM. Primer (formerly Mapelastic SM Primer) .... (34,0-kg or 45,3-kg) standup roller over. the installed membrane. ...
www.allcountyflooring.com/files/Mapeguard.pdf - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs
  -> Gracias carmen

agree  saruro
13 hrs
  -> Gracias saruro

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodillo de altura/con mango alargador


Explanation:
Fijate si te sirve esta versión

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 230