KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

scrubcoat

Spanish translation: capa de material pulidor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scrubcoat
Spanish translation:capa de material pulidor
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

16:56 Sep 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: scrubcoat
SSD (saturate surface-dry) substrate, and apply a scrubcoat of Planitop FD.

Gracias
Patricia Gutiérrez
película de material pulidor
Explanation:
se me ocurre que también puede ser la capa del mat. pulidor, limpiador???
Saludos
Selected response from:

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6película de material pulidor
Yazmin Osoyo
4 +1imprimación/capa base
Raúl Casanova
4capa escarificadoraMaria Kisic
Summary of reference entries provided
Maria Kisic

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
película de material pulidor


Explanation:
se me ocurre que también puede ser la capa del mat. pulidor, limpiador???
Saludos

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OSWALDO MESIAS: capa suena más simple y entendible
1 min

agree  nahuelhuapi
11 mins

agree  saruro: si, capa suena mejor.
25 mins

agree  Egmont
43 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr

agree  alcocer
7 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capa escarificadora


Explanation:
capa para raspar

http://www.chesterton.com/documents/Product_Files/ARC/ARC_BR...

Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imprimación/capa base


Explanation:
Saturar la superficie seca del sustrato y aplicar una capa de imprimación/base de Planitop FD.


    Reference: http://www.lsepoxies.com/CR-60_Application.html
Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María.




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference

Reference information:
#
CONCRETE MORTAR TO REPAIR CONCRETE SURFACES, CR-60 CONCRETE SUPER ...
The scrub coat or bonding agent should be thoroughly brushed onto the surface which will come in contact with the material. It is highly recommended that ...
www.lsepoxies.com/CR-60_Application.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
TAH EPARTMENT OF RANSPORTATION SCRUB SEAL COAT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
SCRUB SEAL COAT. A heavy application of polymer modified. rejuvenating agent is sprayed on the asphalt. pavement and forced into all cracks and voids ...
www.dot.state.ut.us/main/uconowner.gf?n=200511230849131 - Similar pages
# [PDF]
406/407 406 ROAD MIX & 407 SCRUB COAT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
REPORT. FORM NO. MINIMUM. REQUIRED. FREQUENCY. REMARKS,. NOTES OR. ADDITIONAL. DIRECTIONS. STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION:. 406 ROAD MIX & 407 SCRUB COAT ...
www.itd.idaho.gov/.../Current_Manuals/QA Manual/July_06/270... - Similar pages
PDF]
Agente de Adhesión SBA
- [ Translate this page ]
El S-100 Agente de Adhesión SBA® es una patente de mezcla de este agente de adhesión con el cemento. SBA proporciona propiedades únicas al cemento que son ...
www.superkrete.com.mx/agente_de_adhesión_sba.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Aditivos Promotores de Adhesión
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
usualmente es esencial el uso de un agente de adhesión. activa. Agregados calizos y silíceos pueden necesitar. diferente tipo de aditivo. ...
www.surface.akzonobel.com/asphalt_russian/pdf/aditivos_prom... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Productos Promotores de Adhesión – Mezclas en Caliente Productos ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Magnabond LV. Magnabond NE. Redicote AP. Magnabond 101AP. Si el agregado no está completamente seco, es esencial el uso de un agente de adhesion activa.
www.e-asphalt.com/ingles/akzo/antistrip_data/selection_anti... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-09-06 17:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# [PDF]
SPEED CRETE PM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Application: Apply a scrub coat of no slump mortar to the prepared SSD substrate. Before scrub coat dries. apply SPEED CRETE PM. Do not re-temper the scrub ...
www.euclidchemical.com/fileshare/ProductFiles/techdata/spee... - Similar pages
# [PDF]
DIVISION 3 - CONCRETE Part 1 – General
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
/8” in depth. 2. Apply scrub coat to the prepared substrate. 3. While scrub coat is still wet place SikaTop 122 Plus, filling the entire cavity. ...
www.sikacorp.com/sc-cpd-SikaTop122PLUS-us.pdf - Similar pages
# [PDF]
DIVISION 3 – CONCRETE Part 1 – General
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Apply scrub coat to substrate, filling all pores and voids. 4. While scrub coat is still wet pour Sikacrete 211. Note: If repair area is too large to fill ...
www.sikacorp.com/sc-cpd-Sikacrete211-us.pdf - Similar pages
More results from www.sikacorp.com »
# [PDF]
MASCO FLASH | Cement Based Patching Mortar
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Apply a scrub coat of the mixed MASCO. FLASH by hand or stiff brush working mixture thoroughly into. voids and pores of surface to eliminate air pockets. ...
www.masco.net/vendors/masco_label/data_sheets/MascoFlash Da... - Similar pages
# [DOC]
SECTION 03300
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Apply Sto CR 245 as a bonding agent in accordance with Paragraph 3.01, or apply a scrub coat of repair material to the prepared surface immediately before ...
www.stocorp.com/webfiles.nsf/htmlmedia/cr245bondingagent.do...$file/cr245bondingagent.doc - Similar pages
#
Tips for Epoxy Resin Injection
APPLY A SCRUB COAT. (Fig. 10 to 12). Because a limited number of cracks meet the criteria. for packing, and because the dust generated by routing is ...
www.concrete.org/PUBS/JOURNALS/GetArticle.asp?PubID=14819 - Similar pages
by AAS COAT - 2005

Maria Kisic
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52