KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

hot slag burns

Spanish translation: quemaduras de escorria caliente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot slag burns
Spanish translation:quemaduras de escorria caliente
Entered by: linava

17:36 Jan 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / engineering
English term or phrase: hot slag burns
when welding it's common to have this kind of burns
linava
quemaduras de escorria caliente
Explanation:
Ouch!!
Selected response from:

Empirical
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, it makes sense in the text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6quemaduras de escorria calienteEmpirical
3 +1escoria caliente
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
quemaduras de escorria caliente


Explanation:
Ouch!!

Empirical
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, it makes sense in the text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Álvarez Valdivia
2 mins
  -> Thanks- Regards

agree  Wes Freeman: Ouch, indeed; But I think escoria has just one 'r', http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=esc...
50 mins
  -> Thanks , you are so right.

agree  psicutrinius: ¿No sería mejor "por" en lugar de "de"?
2 hrs
  -> You are right of course, Thank you, Regards.

agree  saruro
3 hrs

agree  Rodolfo Flores
12 hrs

agree  slothm: Agree con Wes y con psicutrinius.
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escoria caliente


Explanation:
PDF] METALOGENIA EN BAUMAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
escoria caliente (Hot Slag). Nuevos diseños para la gama de dientes. especializados MTG para el sistema Caterpillar de. pasador lateral ...
www.e-maquinaria.com/Novcomerciales/Metalogenia040430.pdf - Páginas similares
abatement (asbestos, lead, etc.) remoción de riesgo (de asbesto ...hot slag, escoria caliente, impurezas, desperdicios, costra. hydraulic fluids, líquidos para aparatos hidráulicos. hydraulic jack, gato hidráulico, ...
www.linktranslation.com/Glossaries/Englis-Spanis_262.HTM - 221k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] uml/we dictionary 12.04Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
escoria caliente. hot slag. escotilla. hatchway. escrepa (máquina que se. utiliza para alisar una super-. ficie, raspador, rascador). scraper. escuadra ...
www.bvsde.ops-oms.org/foro_hispano/Diccionario_de_Construcc... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutos (2009-01-30 18:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uuuy... se me pasó lo de "quemaduras..." Sorry

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wes Freeman: I guess you guys both have the same thing, with your note.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Wes