KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

back-blading

Spanish translation: mover la hoja/cuchilla/pala en reversa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-blading
Spanish translation:mover la hoja/cuchilla/pala en reversa
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:03 Jan 31, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / engineering
English term or phrase: back-blading
mitigation measures such as back-blading, grading and scarifying the row.
linava
mover la hoja/cuchilla/pala en reversa
Explanation:
#
Plow blade with adjustable scraping bar - US Patent 5720122 ...
A technique known to those skilled in the art as "back blading" must be ... During a back blading operation, the rear of the plow blade is used as the ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5720122/description.html - Similar pages
#
Hydraulic locking cylinder for plow blades - US Patent 6134814 ...
When the plow is being used to back blade (as when pulling snow away from a garage door), only the force from the extension spring resists the snow load and ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6134814/description.html - Similar pages
#
back-blading
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mover la hoja/cuchilla/pala en reversa
Lydia De Jorge
4Nivelado
Alejandra Len
Summary of reference entries provided
back blading
Lydia De Jorge

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nivelado


Explanation:
Si el contexto se refiere a caminos, la palabra se traduce como nivelado.
(:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-01-31 16:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Área temática Construcción y obras públicas, Transporte terrestre, TRANSPORTES
en
Definición the smoothing of earth or gravel or a road surface by using the back side of a bulldozer blade as the tractor moves in reverse

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=162...

Alejandra Len
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mover la hoja/cuchilla/pala en reversa


Explanation:
#
Plow blade with adjustable scraping bar - US Patent 5720122 ...
A technique known to those skilled in the art as "back blading" must be ... During a back blading operation, the rear of the plow blade is used as the ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5720122/description.html - Similar pages
#
Hydraulic locking cylinder for plow blades - US Patent 6134814 ...
When the plow is being used to back blade (as when pulling snow away from a garage door), only the force from the extension spring resists the snow load and ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6134814/description.html - Similar pages
#
back-blading


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: back blading

Reference information:
#
Plow blade with adjustable scraping bar - US Patent 5720122 ...
A technique known to those skilled in the art as "back blading" must be ... During a back blading operation, the rear of the plow blade is used as the ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5720122/description.html - Similar pages
#
Hydraulic locking cylinder for plow blades - US Patent 6134814 ...
When the plow is being used to back blade (as when pulling snow away from a garage door), only the force from the extension spring resists the snow load and ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6134814/description.html - Similar pages
#


#
SAFnet Dictionary | Definition For [back-blading]
back-blading. engineering the smoothing of earth or gravel or a road surface by using the back side of a bulldozer blade as the the tractor moves in ...
safnet.dreamhosters.com/dict/term/back-blading - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Blizzard Snow Plows
Back Blading ... The wings can be mechanically fixed in a straight blade position for back blading operations. This is especially desireable when back ...
www.liberatorperformance.net/blizzard.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58