KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Near-White Blast Cleaning

Spanish translation: Limpieza por chorro abrasivo grado metal casi blanco / limpieza a chorro casi blanco


16:41 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Engineering
English term or phrase: Near-White Blast Cleaning
Hola, amigos. ¿Alguien podría ayudarme a traducir la expresión "Near-White Blast Cleaning"? He oído decir que se le llama "Limpieza de Chorro Casi Blanco", pero me suena a Spanglish. ¿Sabe alguno de ustedes cómo se le dice exactamente en español?
Mil gracias!
xxxeugeniag37
Venezuela
Spanish translation:Limpieza por chorro abrasivo grado metal casi blanco / limpieza a chorro casi blanco
Explanation:
www.meldorf.es/prepara.html

www.engvalves.com/itemfiles/fvgsp64-65.pdf

www.basfccmexico.com/CS 390.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-18 16:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.meldorf.es/prepara.html
Selected response from:

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Limpieza por chorro abrasivo grado metal casi blanco / limpieza a chorro casi blanco
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
5limpieza a metal blanco
Rosa Paredes
Summary of reference entries provided
There is a standard definition
Raúl Casanova

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
near-white blast cleaning
Limpieza por chorro abrasivo grado metal casi blanco / limpieza a chorro casi blanco


Explanation:
www.meldorf.es/prepara.html

www.engvalves.com/itemfiles/fvgsp64-65.pdf

www.basfccmexico.com/CS 390.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-18 16:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.meldorf.es/prepara.html

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Flores
33 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
near-white blast cleaning
limpieza a metal blanco


Explanation:
Suerte!

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: There is a standard definition

Reference information:
SSPC-SP-10
Sa 2-1/2
NACE 2
Near-White Blast Cleaning - Removal of nearly all mill scale, rust, rust scale, paint, or foreign matter by the use of abrasives propelled through nozzles or by centrifugal wheels, to the degree hereafter specified. A Near-White Blast Cleaned Surface Finish is defined as one from which all oil, grease, dirt, mill scale, rust, corrosion products, oxides, paint or other foreign matter have been completely removed from the surface except for very light shadows, very slight streaks or slight discolorations caused by rust stain, mill scale oxides, or light, tight residues of paint or coating that may remain. At least 95 percent of each square inch of surface area shall be free of all visible residues, and the remainder shall be limited to the light discoloration mentioned above.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-18 20:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí hay una definición en español basada en la misma norma: http://www.pintal.com.ar/arenado.asp


    Reference: http://www.corrosion.com/prep.asp#NACE%202
Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 339