KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Replica Tape

Spanish translation: cinta réplica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:replica tape
Spanish translation:cinta réplica
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:14 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Engineering
English term or phrase: Replica Tape
Hola amigos,
Traduzco una especificación y me encuentro incapaz de traducir correctamente el término de la referencia. La oración en la que se utiliza es la siguiente:
"Surface Profile should be measured using Replica Tape".
Literalmente sería "Cinta de Reproducción/Réplica" pero no me atrevo a colocarlo de esa forma sin antes consultarlo con ustedes. ¿Alguna sugerencia?
Gracias!
xxxeugeniag37
Venezuela
cinta réplica
Explanation:
#
#
cinta replica > replica tape
Coating Series 5 - NACE - The Corrosion SocietyThe Testex† replica tape ... Replica tape typically is selected based on the specified surface profile depth. ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/petroleum_eng_sci/1078240-cinta_replica.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-20 16:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 126 for "cinta réplica". (0.52 seconds)
Sponsored Link

1.
Great Quality Great Price
www.replicainsider.net Free Information about the Best Copies! Best Brands, Identical Qual

Tip: Search for English results only. You can specify your search language in Preferences
Search Results

1.
cinta replica > replica tape
Término o frase en español: cinta replica. Bidding conditions for pipeline inspection in Mexico. "Para comprobar que la profundidad del anclaje es la ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/petroleum_eng_sci/1078240-cinta_replica.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
micrometro de yunque > anvil micrometer
cinta replica · Return to KudoZ list · te están dando un p... » ... medicion indirecta del mismo mediante el use de cinta replica y un micrometro de yunque. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/petroleum_eng_sci/107... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Spanish to English glossary of translations - Petroleum Eng/Sci terms
cinta replica · replica tape ... clarifoculador · clarifloculator · Jenette Holyoak · clase de goma · kind / type of gum, (Non-member) ...
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/spanish-to-english-trans... - 74k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.proz.com »
4.
Comunicado de prensa 3 de Si
- [ Translate this page ]
Con la cinta REPLICA TAPE, pueden efectuar sus mediciones y tener un Control de Calidad adecuado. Contamos con STOCK de las Cintas o TAPES REPLICA en varios ...
www.serna-ingenieria.com/pr03.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Reygadas arrancó aplausos en Cannes - El Siglo de Torreón
- [ Translate this page ]
Y en cuanto a las más de dos horas de duración de la cinta, replica que le gusta dar a "las películas el tiempo que necesitan", tanto en el montaje como en ...
www.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx/noticia/276917.reygadas-arranco... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages -
6. [DOC]
Standard Specification for
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
X1.5.2.2 Cinta Réplica, consistente de una película compresible ... X1.5.3.3 Retirar el papel de cera de apoyo de la cinta réplica y aplicar ésta sobre la ...
www.astm.org/NETPROSURVEY/Content/spanish/A0934_A0934M-04.d... - Similar pages -
7.
R - Directorio Quimindex
- [ Translate this page ]
Productos: medidor de espesor de capa, detector de poros, cinta replica, adherencia, Bresle Kit, psicrometros, capa humeda, temperatura de contacto, ...
www.quimindex.sater.org.ar/R.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages -
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cinta réplica
Michael Powers (PhD)
5cinta de réplicaperafan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
replica tape
cinta réplica


Explanation:
#
#
cinta replica > replica tape
Coating Series 5 - NACE - The Corrosion SocietyThe Testex† replica tape ... Replica tape typically is selected based on the specified surface profile depth. ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/petroleum_eng_sci/1078240-cinta_replica.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-20 16:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 126 for "cinta réplica". (0.52 seconds)
Sponsored Link

1.
Great Quality Great Price
www.replicainsider.net Free Information about the Best Copies! Best Brands, Identical Qual

Tip: Search for English results only. You can specify your search language in Preferences
Search Results

1.
cinta replica > replica tape
Término o frase en español: cinta replica. Bidding conditions for pipeline inspection in Mexico. "Para comprobar que la profundidad del anclaje es la ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/petroleum_eng_sci/1078240-cinta_replica.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
micrometro de yunque > anvil micrometer
cinta replica · Return to KudoZ list · te están dando un p... » ... medicion indirecta del mismo mediante el use de cinta replica y un micrometro de yunque. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/petroleum_eng_sci/107... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Spanish to English glossary of translations - Petroleum Eng/Sci terms
cinta replica · replica tape ... clarifoculador · clarifloculator · Jenette Holyoak · clase de goma · kind / type of gum, (Non-member) ...
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/spanish-to-english-trans... - 74k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.proz.com »
4.
Comunicado de prensa 3 de Si
- [ Translate this page ]
Con la cinta REPLICA TAPE, pueden efectuar sus mediciones y tener un Control de Calidad adecuado. Contamos con STOCK de las Cintas o TAPES REPLICA en varios ...
www.serna-ingenieria.com/pr03.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Reygadas arrancó aplausos en Cannes - El Siglo de Torreón
- [ Translate this page ]
Y en cuanto a las más de dos horas de duración de la cinta, replica que le gusta dar a "las películas el tiempo que necesitan", tanto en el montaje como en ...
www.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx/noticia/276917.reygadas-arranco... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages -
6. [DOC]
Standard Specification for
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
X1.5.2.2 Cinta Réplica, consistente de una película compresible ... X1.5.3.3 Retirar el papel de cera de apoyo de la cinta réplica y aplicar ésta sobre la ...
www.astm.org/NETPROSURVEY/Content/spanish/A0934_A0934M-04.d... - Similar pages -
7.
R - Directorio Quimindex
- [ Translate this page ]
Productos: medidor de espesor de capa, detector de poros, cinta replica, adherencia, Bresle Kit, psicrometros, capa humeda, temperatura de contacto, ...
www.quimindex.sater.org.ar/R.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Presumido
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, presu - Mike :)

agree  saruro
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, saruro - Mike :)

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia y saludos a ti, también - Mike :)

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
replica tape
cinta de réplica


Explanation:
Prefiero la construcción castiza "cinta de réplica" que, entre otros, es utilizada por la American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) en su página en español.


    Reference: http://www.astm.org/SNEWS/SPANISH/Q406/q406novcorbettfig4.ht...
perafan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4