ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Snow blower (Schneefräse in German)

Spanish translation: máquina quitanieve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Snow blower (Schneefräse in German)
Spanish translation:máquina quitanieve
Entered by: Smartranslators

10:43 Jun 11, 2011
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Term needed: Snow blower
English term or phrase: Snow blower (Schneefräse in German)
I am looking for the translation of this machine into Spanish - could the translation be máquina quitanieve?
(All of the following languages are needed in total: IT ES DK NO CZ SK HU HR SLO PL RO SRB). Who can help? Every individual language is very much appreciated!
This will be used for the label on a box.
Angela Starkmann
Germany
máquina quitanieve
Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2011-06-11 10:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O simplemente "quitanieves"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2011-06-11 10:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras opciones menos utilizadas serían:

cañón de nieve
ventiladoras de nieve
soplador de nieve...


Resultados de la búsquedacañón de nieve - English translation - bab.la Spanish-English ..."cañón de nieve" English translation. Display search filter. Results: 1-40 of 509951. cañón de nieve { m }. snowblower { noun } ...
en.bab.la › Dictionary › Spanish-English - En cachésnowblower - traducción de español - Diccionario Inglés-Español de ...Traducción de 'snowblower' en el diccionario gratuito de inglés-español y ...
es.bab.la › Diccionario › Inglés-Español - En cachécañón de nieve - traducción de inglés - Diccionario Español-Inglés ..."cañón de nieve" en inglés. Mostrar filtros de búsqueda. Resultados: 1-40 de ...
es.bab.la › Diccionario › Español-Inglés - En cachéMostrar más resultados de bab.laSnowblower Images and Stock Photos 55 snowblower fotografia libre ...almacen de fotos - CarolinaSmith. locomotora Snowblower. Retrato - ancientimages . nieve cañón nieve arma de fuego. almacen de fotografia - etienjones ...
www.canstockphoto.es/imagenes-fotos/snowblower.html - En cachéUntitled DocumentCasi todo el mundo ha hecho una escultura de nieve portatil Qué quiere ... agua que se ha enfriado a 1,5 ºC es rociada en una niebla por una cañon de nieve, ... una trituradora de nieve "snow crusher" y un soplador de nieve"snow blower" ...
users.telenet.be/gauthier1/petra/.../spaans.htm - En caché - SimilaresBarredoras de nieve, Snow sweeper, Maquinas Quitanieves ...Barredoras de nieve, Snow sweeper, Maquinas Quitanieves, Snowblower | SEYSU ... generadores cañones quemadores estufas calefaccion secado ventiladores de ...
seysu.es › Maquinaria › Maquinas Quitanieves Snowblower - En caché
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2soplador de nieveslothm
4turbina quitanieves
Charles Davis
4máquina quitanieve
Smartranslators


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snow blower (schneefräse in german)
máquina quitanieve


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2011-06-11 10:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O simplemente "quitanieves"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2011-06-11 10:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras opciones menos utilizadas serían:

cañón de nieve
ventiladoras de nieve
soplador de nieve...


Resultados de la búsquedacañón de nieve - English translation - bab.la Spanish-English ..."cañón de nieve" English translation. Display search filter. Results: 1-40 of 509951. cañón de nieve { m }. snowblower { noun } ...
en.bab.la › Dictionary › Spanish-English - En cachésnowblower - traducción de español - Diccionario Inglés-Español de ...Traducción de 'snowblower' en el diccionario gratuito de inglés-español y ...
es.bab.la › Diccionario › Inglés-Español - En cachécañón de nieve - traducción de inglés - Diccionario Español-Inglés ..."cañón de nieve" en inglés. Mostrar filtros de búsqueda. Resultados: 1-40 de ...
es.bab.la › Diccionario › Español-Inglés - En cachéMostrar más resultados de bab.laSnowblower Images and Stock Photos 55 snowblower fotografia libre ...almacen de fotos - CarolinaSmith. locomotora Snowblower. Retrato - ancientimages . nieve cañón nieve arma de fuego. almacen de fotografia - etienjones ...
www.canstockphoto.es/imagenes-fotos/snowblower.html - En cachéUntitled DocumentCasi todo el mundo ha hecho una escultura de nieve portatil Qué quiere ... agua que se ha enfriado a 1,5 ºC es rociada en una niebla por una cañon de nieve, ... una trituradora de nieve "snow crusher" y un soplador de nieve"snow blower" ...
users.telenet.be/gauthier1/petra/.../spaans.htm - En caché - SimilaresBarredoras de nieve, Snow sweeper, Maquinas Quitanieves ...Barredoras de nieve, Snow sweeper, Maquinas Quitanieves, Snowblower | SEYSU ... generadores cañones quemadores estufas calefaccion secado ventiladores de ...
seysu.es › Maquinaria › Maquinas Quitanieves Snowblower - En caché


Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 599
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snow blower (schneefräse in german)
soplador de nieve


Explanation:
Expresdión usual,

http://www.specsserver.com/CACHE/FILE14828.PDF
Nunca haga funcionar el soplador de nieve cerca de recintos de vidrio, automóviles, etc. ... Nunca utilice el soplador de nieve sobre un ...

http://www.managemylife.com/mmh/lis_pdf/OWNM/L0606257.pdf
El soplador de nieve puede lanzar objetos pequeños a alta velocidad, causando ... Deje que el soplador de nieve funcione durante unos minutos antes de ...

http://www.sapiensman.net/ESDictionary/S/Technical_vocabular...

http://es.aliexpress.com/product-gs/425629543-snow-blower-wh...

http://www.wgoya.com/snow.htm

http://www.news-medical.net/news/20110203/1752/Spanish.aspx

http://www.bobcat.com/publicadmin/viewArticle.html?id=15301

http://www.propanesafety.com/WorkArea/linkit.aspx?LinkIdenti...

http://screamradius.com/site/location/54110/Brillion-Wiscons...

http://www.mexlist.com/dictionary.xlshttp://www.coned.com/cu...



slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
52 mins

agree  saruro
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snow blower (schneefräse in german)
turbina quitanieves


Explanation:
"Quitanieves" or "máquina quitanieve(s)" is the general term for a vehicle for clearing snow, but it covers both the bulldozer/snowplough type, which simply pushes the snow to one side (Schneepflug in German, I believe), and the snow blower/Schneefräse kind, with a screw or turbine that projects the snow backwards:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snow_blower
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quitanieves

We need to distinguish here between the snow plough and the snow blower. In Spanish, the difference is between a "cuña quitanieves" and a "turbina quitanieves". See here for illustrations:

http://www.casli.es/public/productos/maquinaria/sicometal.as...

And here for a "turbina quitanieves":
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:xM3g87DQBGMJ:www.i...

The turbine part mounted on the front of a snow blower is called a "turbofresa".

Here is a previous ProZ question on this very subject:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_spanish/tech_engineering...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44