KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

composite factory

Spanish translation: fábica (de manufactura) mixta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:composite factory
Spanish translation:fábica (de manufactura) mixta
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

12:02 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: composite factory
WHEREAS, XXX, being an entity manufacturing machine tools in Spain and having its marketing operations world-wide expressed their desire to YYY to commence manufacturing in India and proposed to establish a composite facility for the manufacture of lathe beds, legs and carriages at Coimbatore in collaboration with PSG.
egsar
Spain
fábica (de manufactura) mixta
Explanation:
composite facility: instalación/fábica de manufactura mixta (de lathe beds, legs and carriages)
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fábica (de manufactura) mixta
Alicia Jordá
4Mirar explicación
angela vicent
2 +2una empresa mixtaxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fábica (de manufactura) mixta


Explanation:
composite facility: instalación/fábica de manufactura mixta (de lathe beds, legs and carriages)

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
21 mins
  -> gracias Alejandro, saludos!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs
  -> gracias Gabriel!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una empresa mixta


Explanation:
entre PSG y XXX. Me inclino por esta traducción porque la fabricación de materiales "composite" me parece menos probable

xxxjomasaov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

agree  angela vicent
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mirar explicación


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Alicewon, pero no sé si ha habido una confusión puesto que en el texto se lee "composite facility" que podría ser:
srvicio o instalación conjunta.

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22