KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

pipeline grid

Spanish translation: red de gasoductos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(gas) pipeline grid
Spanish translation:red de gasoductos
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

02:57 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: pipeline grid
an area tied into the country’s main pipeline grid, which has a near-monopoly on gas transmission—which serves the most industrialized regions of the country.
elo
red de gasoductos
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2red de gasoductos
Lesley Clarke
5red de distribución
Fabricio Castillo
3sistema de tuberíasJavier Garc�a


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
red de distribución


Explanation:
Cuando completes la idea con "de transporte de gas", se entenderá que es la red de gasoductos. No creo necesario especificar más en esta expresión. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
red de gasoductos


Explanation:
suerte

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> gracias Pablo

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
2 hrs
  -> gracias Carlos

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema de tuberías


Explanation:
Tiene sentido pensar que hable del sistema de tuberías del país.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 03:11:46 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser "sistema de distribución".

Javier Garc�a
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan