KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

fail-off

Spanish translation: sensor de corto circuito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fail-off
Spanish translation:sensor de corto circuito
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

21:05 Mar 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Shutdown Equipment
English term or phrase: fail-off
If the programmable controller is of conservative design and incorporates internal failure detection with fail-off action - including a proven reliable watchdog timer - then the programmable controller can imitate the failure mode of a relay system, reducing troubleshooting difficulty and false trips.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
sensor de cortocircuito
Explanation:
The most common malfunction in solid state dimmers is a failed thyristor (triac or SCR). They can
either "fail on", in which the light cannot be turned off, of "fail off", in which the light cannot be turned
on. A "failed off" condition also may cause a resistor on the circuit board to burn. This failure is
almost always caused by a short in the load it controls. The short can be in the cable, in the
connectors, in the light fixture, or in the bulb itself. Although the dimmer circuit breaker or fuse will
open, it may not be fast enough to save the thyristor and the thyristor will need to be replaced.
Please check the load: plug it into a known good wall outlet before plugging it into other dimming
channels. Caution, a short in the load may trip a building breaker.
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acción de apagado por falla...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4sensor de cortocircuito
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensor de cortocircuito


Explanation:
The most common malfunction in solid state dimmers is a failed thyristor (triac or SCR). They can
either "fail on", in which the light cannot be turned off, of "fail off", in which the light cannot be turned
on. A "failed off" condition also may cause a resistor on the circuit board to burn. This failure is
almost always caused by a short in the load it controls. The short can be in the cable, in the
connectors, in the light fixture, or in the bulb itself. Although the dimmer circuit breaker or fuse will
open, it may not be fast enough to save the thyristor and the thyristor will need to be replaced.
Please check the load: plug it into a known good wall outlet before plugging it into other dimming
channels. Caution, a short in the load may trip a building breaker.


    Reference: http://www.dovesystems.com/pages/pdf/manuals/sm6man.pdf
Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alice

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acción de apagado por falla...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107