KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

car-sealed

Spanish translation: sellado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:car-sealed
Spanish translation:sellado
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

01:29 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Shutdown Equipment
English term or phrase: car-sealed
This bypass valve should be car-sealed in the close position, equipped with position switches, and connected to alarms and lights to warn the operator when the manual bypass valve is not fully closed.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
sellada
Explanation:
Significa que debe llevar un sello. Suele ser un sello de plomo que sujeta una cuerdita metálica y que lleva una inscripción. No sé cómo explicarlo, grrr, los contadores de agua y así a veces tienen uno para garantizar que nadie los ha abierto.

Un ejmeplo:

(2) Where a seal mechanism is used to comply with Sec. 63.127(d)(2),
hourly records of flow are not required. In such cases, the owner or
operator shall record that the monthly visual inspection of the seals or closure mechanisms has been done, and shall record the occurrence of all periods when the seal mechanism is broken, the by-pass line valve position has changed, or the key for a lock-and-key type lock has been checked out, and records of any ***car-seal*** that has broken, as listed in table 7 of this subpart.
http://a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/06sept20031800/edock...
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sellada
Patricia Posadas
3encerrada en el vehículo
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encerrada en el vehículo


Explanation:
Por el contexto, parece ser eso


Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 346

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sellada


Explanation:
Significa que debe llevar un sello. Suele ser un sello de plomo que sujeta una cuerdita metálica y que lleva una inscripción. No sé cómo explicarlo, grrr, los contadores de agua y así a veces tienen uno para garantizar que nadie los ha abierto.

Un ejmeplo:

(2) Where a seal mechanism is used to comply with Sec. 63.127(d)(2),
hourly records of flow are not required. In such cases, the owner or
operator shall record that the monthly visual inspection of the seals or closure mechanisms has been done, and shall record the occurrence of all periods when the seal mechanism is broken, the by-pass line valve position has changed, or the key for a lock-and-key type lock has been checked out, and records of any ***car-seal*** that has broken, as listed in table 7 of this subpart.
http://a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/06sept20031800/edock...


Patricia Posadas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Patricia