KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

cycled

Spanish translation: registrar un ciclo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cycle
Spanish translation:registrar un ciclo
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

01:31 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Shutdown Equipment
English term or phrase: cycled
Unless cycled at least once a month, the cold flow propoerties of teflon may prevent the plug from moving.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
a menos que se complete un ciclo...
Explanation:
No se bien de que se trata pero puede servir.
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Cielos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cambiado
swisstell
4recargado...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4a menos que se complete un ciclo...
Sandy T


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cambiado


Explanation:
seems to me, in this context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
56 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a menos que se complete un ciclo...


Explanation:
No se bien de que se trata pero puede servir.

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Cielos

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recargado...


Explanation:
A no ser que se recargue... Es muy usual pero ignoramos más contexto. Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107