KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

fide

Spanish translation: sulfuro (see details, please)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fide
Spanish translation:sulfuro (see details, please)
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

01:44 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Shutdown Equipment
English term or phrase: fide
15. MR-01-75 fide Stress Cracking Resistant Metallic Material for Oil Field Equipment.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
calidad, confiabilidad (tipo) MR-01-75
Explanation:
Buena suerte con esta.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Scabredon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sulfuro
Raúl Waldman
4 +1calidad, confiabilidad (tipo) MR-01-75
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calidad, confiabilidad (tipo) MR-01-75


Explanation:
Buena suerte con esta.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Scabredon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
8 mins
  -> Gracias Inesita.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sulfuro


Explanation:
Esto suena raro...
Me parece que falta algo en el texto original. La norma NACE MR-01-75 trata de materiales para empleo en ambientes que contienen H2S, en producción de petróleo y gas.
H2S = sulfuro de hidrógeno (hydrogen sulfide).
Creo que 'fide' es aquí el fragmento final de 'hydrogen sulfide', o simplemente 'sulfide'.
Esto se ve bien en las referencias que siguen.
Ref. 1:
www.tdwilliamson.com/hottaptdw/tapping/compact.htm
T.D. Williamson, Inc. Model 904 Drilling Machine
... Trade Shows. Associated Links. Glossary. What's New. Legal. Quotes/Inquiries ... Constructed of sulfide stress cracking resistant metallic material, the TD Drilling Machines also have ...

Ref. 2:
http://www.techstreet.com/cgi-bin/detail?product_id=1148145

Petroleum and Natural Gas Industries - Materials for Use in H2S-containing Environments in Oil and Gas Production - Parts 1, 2 and 3
Document Number: ANSI/NACE MR0175/ISO 15156
National Association of Corrosion Engineers
14-Jan-2004

Description: This 3-part document gives requirements and recommendations for the selection and qualification of carbon and low-alloy steels, corrosion-resistant alloys, and other alloys for service in equipment used in oil and natural gas production and natural gas treatment plants in H2S-containing environments, whose failure could pose a risk to the health and safety of the public and personnel or to the environment. It can be applied to help to avoid costly corrosion damage to the equipment itself. NACE MR0175/ISO 15156 consists of three standards, available as a complete package: Part 1: General principles for selection of cracking-resistant materials; Part 2: Cracking-resistant carbon and low alloy steels, and the use of cast irons; Part 3: Cracking-resistant CRAs (corrosion-resistant alloys) and other alloys.


Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: parece eso
11 hrs
  -> Sí, tiene todo el aspecto. ¡Gracias, Pablo! Saludos.