KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Cam Lobe Motor

Spanish translation: motor con lóbulo de levas


09:32 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Cam Lobe Motor
The cam lobe motors are low speed, high torque motors that directly drive the wheels. Each motor contains 8 or 10 piston assemblies (2) located in a cylinder block assembly (6).

Gracias de antemano.
David Isaac Morales Castillo
Spain
Spanish translation:motor con lóbulo de levas
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2motor con lóbulo de levas
Maria Luisa Duarte
5motor hidáulico de levas
Alejandro Umerez
4motor con leva-lóbulo
angela vicent
4motor con discos de levasvhz


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor con discos de levas


Explanation:
-

vhz

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cam lobe motor
motor con lóbulo de levas


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
27 mins

agree  xxxjomasaov
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motor hidáulico de levas


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 346

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cam lobe motor
motor con leva-lóbulo


Explanation:
Sobre m´tores VTEC
Sobre motores VTEC:

Los dos pares de brazos funcionan independientemente uno a otro. Uno de los dos leva-lóbulos se dibuja intencionalmente para ser diferente. El que está a la izquierda tiene un perfil "más salvaje", abrirá su válvula anterior, la abrirá más, y la cierra más adelante, comparado a la que está a la derecha. Bajo operación normal, cada par leva/brazo en el árbol trabajará independientemente uno al otro.


    Reference: http://foros.guateracing.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=675&P...
angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22