KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

main board

Spanish translation: cuadro principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main board
Spanish translation:cuadro principal
Entered by: xxxjomasaov

16:09 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: main board
Fail Low Rough Supply A (Fail Main Board Rough Supply - upper Power Supply):

Event number: 174

Event classification: Potential Problem

Action: Verify that noise from the power source is not causing the problem. If the problem is not caused by noise, check to see if one of the following components is faulty:

- the Transient Data Interface, or
- the Power Supply installed in the upper slot.
egsar
Spain
cuadro principal
Explanation:
de alimentación eléctrica
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1placa madregmedina
4circuito maestro
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3cuadro principalxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placa madre


Explanation:
O

Placa principal

gmedina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: También: placa de circuito impreso principal.
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circuito maestro


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuadro principal


Explanation:
de alimentación eléctrica

xxxjomasaov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
¡Gracias!