KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

flamerod

Spanish translation: control de llama con barra/flame rod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flamerod
Spanish translation:control de llama con barra/flame rod
Entered by: David Hollywood

18:00 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: flamerod
For detection of the flame a separate **flamerod** is connected to the flamerod endpiece.

El contexto es un manual de un "quemador de ignición". También me aparece el término "ignition rod". ¿Podría ser pistola de llama" / "pistola de ignición"?

Mil gracias a todos.
Ruth García
Spain
barra
Explanation:
Consult web reference for English/French/Spanish

Control de llama con "barra" solamente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-04-01 18:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

search for \"flame rod\" as opposed to \"flamerod\"

I have also see the term left as \"flame rod\" in Spanish texts. Hope this helps :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Verónica.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1barra/varilla/vastago de flama
Veronica Munoz
4barra
David Hollywood


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra


Explanation:
Consult web reference for English/French/Spanish

Control de llama con "barra" solamente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-04-01 18:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

search for \"flame rod\" as opposed to \"flamerod\"

I have also see the term left as \"flame rod\" in Spanish texts. Hope this helps :)


    Reference: http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:_4N2pLC352UJ:www.kromsc...
David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Verónica.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barra/varilla/vastago de flama


Explanation:
Igual que como menciona Henry, tambien se conoce como "Flame rod"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-04-01 19:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon! no Henry sino David.


    Reference: http://www.gtiengr.com/new_page_57.htm
Veronica Munoz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse Safont: vástago es muy utilizado en lenguaje mecánico
11 hrs