KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

media

Spanish translation: material filtrante / filtro / medio de filtración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filter media
Spanish translation:material filtrante / filtro / medio de filtración
Entered by: David Russi

06:08 Apr 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / wastewater treatment
English term or phrase: media
Test filter underdrain for air distribution and combined air/water collapse pulse backwashing.
Collapse pulse backwashing results in superior cleaning of the media.
Refers to wastewater treatment.
Paul Sadur
material filtrante / filtro
Explanation:
El material que filtra.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. The other answer is valid too. I found a document from the same manufacturer in Spanish with both terms.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2medio (de filtración)
Henry Hinds
3 +1material filtrante / filtro
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material filtrante / filtro


Explanation:
El material que filtra.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thanks. The other answer is valid too. I found a document from the same manufacturer in Spanish with both terms.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: material filtrante
35 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medio (de filtración)


Explanation:
medio de filtración

aunque "media" es plural, procede en singular.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

agree  Tom Bishop
6 days
  -> Gracias, Tom.