KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

background

Spanish translation: contexto


15:54 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: background
Other natural conditions create a background setting that is similar to the conditions created by mining activities. For example, many natural outcrops at the site are observed to expose mineralized rock with the potential to generate acid drainage and leach metals. Because these conditions exist in the natural environment, the impacts of mining must be assessed relative to this background condition.
Elena
Spanish translation:contexto
Explanation:
Una posibilidad
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
es una buena traduccion pero para otros contextos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contexto
David Russi
5de contexto/contextual/de referencia/referencialFrida Tussie
4orientación
Сергей Лузан
4escenario histórico...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
background setting
contexto


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
es una buena traduccion pero para otros contextos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci
1 hr

agree  Katty Ossa
4 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
20 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de contexto/contextual/de referencia/referencial


Explanation:
En este caso "background" opera como adjetivo.

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escenario histórico...


Explanation:
Background por sí mismo no te lleva a ningún lado. Debes incluir en mi opinión el "setting" y el término sería: background setting: escenario histórico. A lo mejor te sirve esta propuesta. Saludos desde Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientación


Explanation:
o "orientación de fondo" como parece en ese contexto. ¡Buena suerte, Elena!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-08 06:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para \"background setting\" (estoy de acuerdo con Don Gabo absolutamente). Aquí lo se usa en el sentida figurativo.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
no me parece una buena traduccion para la frase, no significa lo mismo
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no me parece una buena traduccion para la frase, no significa lo mismo