KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

additive injection device

Spanish translation: inyector de aditivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:additive injection device
Spanish translation:inyector de aditivos
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

05:02 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: additive injection device
Electrical conductivity can also be measured with an in-line conductivity monitor, such as the Staticon Model 1150. This instrument give a continuous recording of fuel conductivity and also gives an output signal which can be used to activate a high/low level conductivity alarm or to provide feed-back control of an additive injection device. The use of such a system on a bridger loading rack would avoid the need to check the conductivity before release of depot tanks supplied by bridgers doped (by pouring in Stadis 450-mix) during loading.
analiar
Argentina
dispositivo para inyección de aditivos
Explanation:
Quizás se pueda decir simplemente "inyector de aditivos
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inyector de aditivo(s)
Pablo Grosschmid
5sistema de inyección de aditivos
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1dispositivo para inyección de aditivos
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositivo para inyección de aditivos


Explanation:
Quizás se pueda decir simplemente "inyector de aditivos

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de inyección de aditivos


Explanation:
Organización de la defensa
... Control. Referencia del Proyecto: ICB/11/2004-AF/PL Título: Suministro filtros y sistema de inyección de aditivos para combustible. ...
www.mde.es/mde/organiza/organ121_a17.htm - 13k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inyector de aditivo(s)


Explanation:
ya que inyector = dispositivo para inyectar

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109