KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

bridger

Spanish translation: puente de carga


05:03 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: bridger
Electrical conductivity can also be measured with an in-line conductivity monitor, such as the Staticon Model 1150. This instrument give a continuous recording of fuel conductivity and also gives an output signal which can be used to activate a high/low level conductivity alarm or to provide feed-back control of an additive injection device. The use of such a system on a bridger loading rack would avoid the need to check the conductivity before release of depot tanks supplied by bridgers doped (by pouring in Stadis 450-mix) during loading.
analiar
Argentina
Spanish translation:puente de carga
Explanation:
bridger loading rack = bridger = puente de carga (para trasvasar líquidos por encima de los tanques)
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4puente de carga
Pablo Grosschmid
3amplificador en puente
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amplificador en puente


Explanation:
Esto es lo que da Eurodicautom (http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller)



Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puente de carga


Explanation:
bridger loading rack = bridger = puente de carga (para trasvasar líquidos por encima de los tanques)

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109