KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

in line doping

Spanish translation: adicionar directamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in line doping
Spanish translation:adicionar directamente
Entered by: George Vardanyan

05:51 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: in line doping
If in line doping is not feasible the additive must be added to the receiving tank before the receipt of product commences. To enable optimum mixing, the use of a diluted stock solution is recommended (see G.1.2). Even when using a diluted stock solution, additive will not uniformly distribute and, whenever possible, agitation is recommended to ensure a homogeneous blend. After doping an adequate settling time (preferably several hours) should be allowed to ensure good mixing and uniform dispersal of the additive before checking the conductivity.
analiar
Argentina
adicionar directamente
Explanation:
Preparación de la mezcla: ACTELLIC 50 EC se puede adicionar directamente al estanque con agua a medio llenar del equipo aspersor,

Adicionar directamente en la piscina, TABLETAS DE TRICLORO ESTANDAR (sin componentes extras), a razón de 1Kg (5 tabletas de 200grs) por cada 50m3.
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dopado en la producción/durante la producciónJuan R. Migoya
3 +1adicionar directamente
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adicionar directamente


Explanation:
Preparación de la mezcla: ACTELLIC 50 EC se puede adicionar directamente al estanque con agua a medio llenar del equipo aspersor,

Adicionar directamente en la piscina, TABLETAS DE TRICLORO ESTANDAR (sin componentes extras), a razón de 1Kg (5 tabletas de 200grs) por cada 50m3.


    www.syngenta.cl/prodyserv/ profesionales/prod/actelli50.asp
    Reference: http://www.filtragua.com/html/el_invernaje.html
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: si, asi resulta claro
1 day4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dopado en la producción/durante la producción


Explanation:
Entiendo que se "in line" aquí se refiere al proceso de producción, antes de echar el producto al tanque.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elsaque: Yo también lo entiendo así, aunque evitaría la palabra "dopar", si es posible
1 day22 hrs
  -> Gracias! Si, quizá mejor evitarla, aunque lo cierto es que se usa mucho.