KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Bunkering

Spanish translation: carga de combustible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bunkering
Spanish translation:carga de combustible
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

17:30 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Bunkering
The hose requirements for bunkering should be the same as for product loading (i.e. the hoses should have an insulating flange or section). In particular where bunker fuel is supplied from a road vehicle, the vehicle should be bonded to the shore side equipment and the hose connections to the ship should be made via an insulating flange or a hose system with one electrically discontinuous section 11
analiar
Argentina
carga de combustible
Explanation:
El "bunker" es el viejo nombre que se le daba a la cabonera del buque (donde cargaban carbón parar sus calderas), nombre que ahora se sigue utilizando, pero para el tanque de fueloil o cualquiera sea el combustible líquido que emplea el navío. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suministro de combustible
Michael Powers (PhD)
5carga de combustible
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carga de combustible


Explanation:
El "bunker" es el viejo nombre que se le daba a la cabonera del buque (donde cargaban carbón parar sus calderas), nombre que ahora se sigue utilizando, pero para el tanque de fueloil o cualquiera sea el combustible líquido que emplea el navío. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bunkering
suministro de combustible


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Diaz de Santos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114