KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

"manual dipping"

Spanish translation: inmersión manual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"manual dipping"
Spanish translation:inmersión manual
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

17:36 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: "manual dipping"
Ship cargo pipelines systems are designed to minimise the generation of electrostatic charges and filling points are located close to tank bottoms. Equipment that may generate electrostatic charges include portable tank cleaning machines and manual dipping, ullaging and sampling equipment. Such equipment must be bonded and securely earthed to the ship’s hull by means of a metallic connection between conductors before entry into any non-inerted cargo tank.
analiar
Argentina
inmersión manual
Explanation:
Así se denomina a todo equipo de medición de profundidad de los fluidos contenidos en el tanque, otros dispositivos de control de preencia de agua libre/emulsionada, etc., que no operan por descenso automático, es decir, se requiere que un operador humano abra el tapón del tanque, introduzca la sonda, la haga descender, etc. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inmersión manual
Fabricio Castillo
4buzamiento manual
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inmersión manual


Explanation:
Así se denomina a todo equipo de medición de profundidad de los fluidos contenidos en el tanque, otros dispositivos de control de preencia de agua libre/emulsionada, etc., que no operan por descenso automático, es decir, se requiere que un operador humano abra el tapón del tanque, introduzca la sonda, la haga descender, etc. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTadzio: Así es... Estoy totalmente de acuerdo.
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Tadzio!

agree  Marcela García
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Marcela!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manual dipping
buzamiento manual


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

"geología" "buzamiento"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114