KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

"ullaging"

Spanish translation: medición de vacíos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"ullaging"
Spanish translation:medición de vacíos
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

17:56 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: "ullaging"
Portable equipment
Ship cargo pipelines systems are designed to minimise the generation of electrostatic charges and filling points are located close to tank bottoms. Equipment that may generate electrostatic charges include portable tank cleaning machines and manual dipping, ullaging and sampling equipment. Such equipment must be bonded and securely earthed to the ship’s hull by means of a metallic connection between conductors before entry into any non-inerted cargo tank.
analiar
Argentina
medición de vacíos
Explanation:
Cuando se habla de la medición del contenido de fluidos dentro de un tanque cuyo volumen ha sido calibrado (medido y certificado), es más fácil medir el volumen midiendo en espacio vacío que queda entre la superficie superior del fluido y el techo del tanque. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vacíos de seguridadxxxTadzio
5medición de vacíos
Fabricio Castillo
5espacio vacío
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ullaging
espacio vacío


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

"ullage": "espacio vacío (cisterna)"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medición de vacíos


Explanation:
Cuando se habla de la medición del contenido de fluidos dentro de un tanque cuyo volumen ha sido calibrado (medido y certificado), es más fácil medir el volumen midiendo en espacio vacío que queda entre la superficie superior del fluido y el techo del tanque. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ullage/ullaging
vacíos de seguridad


Explanation:
En términos marítimos.

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162