KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

pass-through freezer

Spanish translation: congelador de doble acceso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pass-through freezer
Spanish translation:congelador de doble acceso
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

02:09 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: pass-through freezer
Mi documento está relacionado con la cría de larvas del gusano barrenador, para su erradicación. Contiene un diagrama general del área de laboratorios y hay un símbolo para varios "pass-through freezers".

Pero no sé cómo traducir el término.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
congelador de doble acceso
Explanation:
Has access from the front and the rear
Selected response from:

MauricioV
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Mauricio! El link está excelente, ya lo guardé para futuras referencias :)

Gracias también a Margaret.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3congelador de doble accesoMauricioV
5 +2congeladores con dos puertasmargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
congeladores con dos puertas


Explanation:
These are freezers with a door at the front (or top) through which the product (in this case the larva) is introduced and another at the back (or bottom)from which the product is taken out.

Exp.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
13 mins

agree  Jennifer Smith
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
congelador de doble acceso


Explanation:
Has access from the front and the rear


    Reference: http://www.mhla.com/legislative/IllinoisSenateBill1380.htm
MauricioV
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Mauricio! El link está excelente, ya lo guardé para futuras referencias :)

Gracias también a Margaret.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
10 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: Also.
1 hr

agree  Jennifer Smith
3 hrs