KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

oil skimming

Spanish translation: desviación del petroleo superficial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil skimming
Spanish translation:desviación del petroleo superficial
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:44 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: oil skimming
In a report regarding remediation techniques for oil spills the following phrases appear: "oil skimming", "air stripping" and "minimal smear zone". Any idea how they are translated into Spanish? Thank you!
Carolina
desviación del petroleo superficial
Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ver...
Andrea Sacchi
4desviación del petroleo superficial
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desviación del petroleo superficial


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver...


Explanation:
Oil Skimming: desnatador de aceite.
Air stripping: barrido de aire.
Minimal smear zone: zona de remoldeo.

http://www.acsmedioambiente.com/equipos/desnatador_de_aceite...
:-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 19 mins (2004-06-30 16:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.atritor.com/languages/spanish/products/viewall.ht...

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora :-)