KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

pad down

Spanish translation: amortiguar, atenuar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pad down
Spanish translation:amortiguar, atenuar
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

14:07 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: pad down
Modulated signals must be padded down or at low levels, with their average and peak power levels within the diode square law region, to be measured accurately.
Mile
atenuar, amortiguar
Explanation:
en este contexto
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5atenuar, amortiguar
Ernesto de Lara
3disminuir
Lorenia Rincon


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disminuir


Explanation:
es lo que entiendo

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atenuar, amortiguar


Explanation:
en este contexto

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Gracias!