KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

ground level

Spanish translation: planta baja / primer piso,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground level
Spanish translation:planta baja / primer piso,
Entered by: Jorge Gonza

03:39 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Safety equipment for plants/sites/facilities
English term or phrase: ground level
Context:
"1.4 The [...] installations to protect under this project consist of three areas. These areas are:
• The primary crusher dump pocket area, including crusher building.
• The crusher building ground level, including tail end of conveyor 1100-CV-001 (dry sprinkling system)
• The areas along conveyor 1100-CV-001 including transfer to
Conveyor 1200-CV-002."
----------
Type of document: Technical specifications of the terms of reference of a bid to purchase fire protection equipment. The bid caller is a major Peruvian mining company. The equipment is to be installed in the leaching facilities.
----------
Country: Source: US; Target: Peru.
----------
Possible translations: primer piso: "el primer piso del edificio de la trituradora / edificio del triturador / edificio triturador"
----------
Notes/Comments:
1. In the "Field (specific)" field I couldnt make my mind between "Engineering: Civil = Construction" and "Engineering: Industrial" so I chose "Engineering (general)"
2. The fact that I'm including the translations I'm considering is to follow the suggestions given to askers, so I don't expect such answers as "tienes razón" or "you're right" or "yep" but rather the translation, even if I have already considered it.
------
Glossaries/Kudoz: "nivel del suelo" [Telecom], "nivel del piso" [Electronics / Elect. Eng.], but I still wonder if "primer piso" is OK here.
Jorge Gonza
primer piso, planta baja
Explanation:
Me parece que es a lo que se refieren aquí. Yo esperaría la opinión de colegas peruanos para decidir si usar "planta baja" o "primer piso".
Buena suerte, Jorge!
Euge
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias. Me quedo con "planta baja" para este caso y lo de "primer piso", que aunque no es incorrecto, lo dejo para otros usos, p.ej. para los corredores inmobiliarios; está ahí como segunda opción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3primer piso, planta baja
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5a nivel del sueloxxxTadzio
5planta baja *
maryel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
primer piso, planta baja


Explanation:
Me parece que es a lo que se refieren aquí. Yo esperaría la opinión de colegas peruanos para decidir si usar "planta baja" o "primer piso".
Buena suerte, Jorge!
Euge

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Gracias. Me quedo con "planta baja" para este caso y lo de "primer piso", que aunque no es incorrecto, lo dejo para otros usos, p.ej. para los corredores inmobiliarios; está ahí como segunda opción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez: Me parece que es "planta baja"
46 mins
  -> Lo mismo me parece para Perú, Alejandro. Gracias.

agree  Alejandra Villarroel: ¿Y los pisos 0 que vimos el otro día MEU, querida? Creo que lo más claro es planta baja. (BTW, nice pic :P)
1 hr
  -> Planta baja, sí, Ale. Gracias.

agree  Sery: planta baja
9 hrs
  -> Otro voto por planta baja. Gracias, Sery!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planta baja *


Explanation:
* En Peru se usa Planta Baja ( PB) Revisa los clasificados de Los Andes http://www.losandes.com.ar/clasificados/Vi040723/deptcapi.as...

Tambien lo encuentras en un articulo sobre edificios de estilo renancentistas, entre ellos la Cancilleria, en http://www.iespana.es/legislaciones/Peru.htm

y en
http://www.pnp.gob.pe/comunidad/rec_protecionhogar.asp (policia de Perú)

http://wwww.24horaslibre.com/internacionales/1087244749.php

Y en muchos sitios más. Espero te ayude!!!!



maryel
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a nivel del suelo


Explanation:
"trituradora a nivel del suelo" ("crusher building" = trituradora)

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162