KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

extinguisher agent

Spanish translation: AGENTE EXTINTOR


07:21 Aug 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / industrial health and safety manual
English term or phrase: extinguisher agent
Fire extinguishers - must be in good physical condition (locking pin and seal, handle, hose, gauge, cylinder). Check gauge or extinguisher weight to assure enough extinguisher agent is present.

The last one for tonight ... thank you!!!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Spanish translation:AGENTE EXTINTOR
Explanation:
AGENTE EXTINTOR
FIRE-EXTINGUISHER AGENT
AGENTE EXTINTOR
Nota alcance: Sustancia que, en estado sólido, líquido o gaseoso, al contacto con el fuego y en la cantidad adecuada, nulifica sus efectos, apagándolo (Material IV - Glosario de Protección Civil, OPAS, 1992)
Selected response from:

POLARIA
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a ambas y a todos los y las demás colegas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6AGENTE EXTINTOR
POLARIA
4agente extintor
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
AGENTE EXTINTOR


Explanation:
AGENTE EXTINTOR
FIRE-EXTINGUISHER AGENT
AGENTE EXTINTOR
Nota alcance: Sustancia que, en estado sólido, líquido o gaseoso, al contacto con el fuego y en la cantidad adecuada, nulifica sus efectos, apagándolo (Material IV - Glosario de Protección Civil, OPAS, 1992)

POLARIA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a ambas y a todos los y las demás colegas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
0 min

agree  moken: :O)
6 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

agree  xxxjomasaov
1 hr

agree  Fabricio Castillo
2 hrs

agree  havett
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agente extintor


Explanation:
Puede ser arena, espuma química, agua, etc.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136