KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Fire damper

Spanish translation: cortafuegos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fire damper
Spanish translation:cortafuegos
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

03:18 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / industrial health and safety manual
English term or phrase: Fire damper
Fire protection

all openings (windows and HVAC ducts) in fire-rated structures should be equipped with self-locking mechanisms.

HVAC Duct

Fire damper

No me queda claro cuál sería la mejor acepción en este contexto. Muchas gracias por su ayuda
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
cortafuegos
Explanation:
Habitualmente se utilizan portones cortafuego (hechos de materiales ignífugos o retardantes de fuego) con sistemas automáticos (bha, un fusible [alambrito blando]) que los cierra e impide el acceso de oxígeno a la zona en combustión. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cortafuegos
Fabricio Castillo
5 +1válvula cortafuego
Michael Powers (PhD)
5compuerta cortafuegos
Ignacio Alonso
4compuerta cortafuegos
angela vicent


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire damper
válvula cortafuego


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politénico. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oderus: cortafuegos
9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cortafuegos


Explanation:
Habitualmente se utilizan portones cortafuego (hechos de materiales ignífugos o retardantes de fuego) con sistemas automáticos (bha, un fusible [alambrito blando]) que los cierra e impide el acceso de oxígeno a la zona en combustión. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
54 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Alejandro!

agree  ceciliar
12 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Cecilia!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire damper
compuerta cortafuegos


Explanation:
Este es el término usado para conductos de ventilación, como es el caso.


    Reference: http://www.trox.de/es/produkte/brandschutz_und_entrauchung/b...
Ignacio Alonso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire damper
compuerta cortafuegos


Explanation:
o barrera contra incendios

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22